2-Day Race at the Ridge: Back to Back Wins Go to Talmadge & Wright

In a two day race held at Skyview Drags over the weekend, Don Kiekel, Mark Talmadge and Lynn Major posted Saturday May 31, 2014 wins in the 660 ET Racing Series in Super Pro, Pro and Bike/Sled.  Joining them in the 660 ET Racing Series Victory Lane were Tim Wright (Street Money) Mike Ryck (Street Trophy) and Dawn Garinger (Modified Trophy).

With over 30 Super Pro entries, Kiekel of Binghamton NY, powered his Big Block Chevy Racecraft  rear engine dragster to Victory Lane over opponent CJ Drake of Binghamton NY.  Kiekel, dialed 4.88 went .517 on the tree, running dead on with a 4.883 ET.  Drake in his pro charged American rear engine dragster, ran a 4.487 ET on his 4.47 dial, .508 reaction time.  Carl Drake Sr of Binghamton NY, took home the sole Semi Final spot after being defeated by Kiekel.


Mark Talmadge of Williamsville NY wheeled his Chevy powered Vega to Victory Lane over the Chevy powered Camaro driven by Paul Scribani of Delhi NY.  Talmadge had the better .507 reaction time running a 6.130 ET on his 6.11 dial, to take the win.  Scribani gave chase going .533 on the tree running dead on his 6.00 dial.  Pro Semi Finalists went to Tim LaRose of Baldwinsville NY and Jim Erecitano of Vestal NY, who last weekend was inducted into the Tri-Cities Drag Way Hall of Fame. 


In Bike/Sled, Lynn Major of Tioga Center NY took home his first win of the 2014 season against Boyd McGarry of Horseheads NY.  McGarry, dialed 5.67 left first with a .426 red light start, automatically turning the win light on for Major, who ran a 5.000 ET on his 4.99 dial, .518 reaction time.  Dick Reome of Blodgett Mills NY and last week’s Bike/Sled winner, Matt Luke of Cicero NY were Saturday's Semi Finalists.

In a door car versus bike final round, Dawn Garinger of Sugar Run PA, took home the victory in this year's new class, Modified Trophy after defeating Matt Luke of Cicero NY.  Garinger dialed 6.41 left first with a .562 reaction time running a 6.422 ET on her dial.  Luke dialed 5.76 went .594 on the tree running a 5.775 ET. 

Street Money elimination lined Tim Wright of Apalachin NY against last week's winner Ken Bacon of Elmira NY, with the GTO driven by Wright going to Victory Lane.  Bacon left first dialed 8.65, running a 8.637 on his dial, .552 reaction.  Wright gave chase with the better .505 reaction time, running 7.924 ET on his 7.89 dial.  Joe Patelunas of Elmira Heights NY, took the Semi Final spot.


In Street Trophy, Mike Ryck of Waverly NY found himself wheeling a Chrysler PT Cruiser to Victory Lane after hurting the motor in his Chevy powered Nova during time trials.  Street Money winner, Tim Wright was the days runner-up after going .474 red to Ryck.  Ken Bacon was the Street Trophy runner-up.

The 660 ET Racing Series got kicked off again on Sunday June 1, 2014 naming Howie Smith, Mark Talmadge and Matt Luke as the Super Pro, Pro and Bike/Sled winners.  Morgan Burgess, Tim Wright, Joe Patelunas, and  Shannon Fenton joined the winners ranks in Junior Dragster, Street Money, Street Trophy and Modified Trophy.

Super Pro final elimination lined Howie Smith of Syracuse NY against Russ Denmark of Ovid NY.  Denmark left first going .525 on the tree, but broke out running a 4.624 ET on his 4.63 dial.  Smith, dialed 4.51, went .527 on the tree running dead on with a 4.518 ET.  Cody Reome of Blodgett Mills was the Super Pro Semi Finalists.

Mark Talmadge backed up his Saturday Pro Class victory with a win in Sunday's final round competition.  Bill Clark of Vestal NY was Sunday's runner-up after a red light start to Talmadge.  Talmadge dialed 6.13 went .505 on the tree running a 6.114 ET.  Clark ran a 6.797 ET on his 6.83 dial, .400 red light. Semi Finalists were Brad Perkins and Paul Scribani.

Matt Luke brought home his second Bike/Sled win of the season with a class win against Dick Reome of Blodgett Mills NY.  In a double red light final round, Reome left first dialed 9.02 going .484 red, running a 9.984 ET.  Luke dialed 5.73, went .435 red, running a 5.720 ET.  Because Reome left first, the automatic win went to Luke. Rob Withers of Blodgett Mills NY was the Bike/Sled Semi Finalists.

Tim Wright once again conquered the Street Money Class with a back to back win in Sunday's final round elimination.  Wright defeated George Roefs of Unadilla NY.  Roefs dialed 8.38, broke out running a 8.370 ET on his dial, .536 reaction time.  Wright, dialed 7.90, went 7.935 ET on his dial, .561 reaction time.  Semi Finals went to Matt Story of Owego NY and Gary French of Seneca Falls NY.

The Modified Trophy win went home with the Ford Mustang driven by Shannon Fenton of Laceyville PA after defeating George Coleman of Barton NY in a double break out elimination.  Fenton dialed 6.65 left first with a .532 reaction time, running a 6.624 ET.  Coleman, dialed 6.10, went .647 on the tree running a too fast 6.051 on his dial.

In Street Trophy, Joe Patleunas went to Victory Lane after defeating Ken Bacon in the final round.  Paletunas left first going .579 on the tree running a 9.471 ET on his 9.35 dial.  Bacon, dialed 8.60 went .709 on the tree running a 8.625 ET.

In Junior Dragster competition, 2013 Junior Dragster Track Champion Morgan Burgess of Canton PA earned her way to Victory Lane after a red light start by opponent Hunter Denmark of Ovid NY.  Denmark, who had been deadly on the tree in the previous rounds went a slight too quick .499 red on the tree running 8.372 ET on her 8.33 dial.  Burgess went .585 on the tree running dead on her 7.90 dial. The Junior Semi Finalists was Saturday's competition winner, Chandler McGarry.

Congratulations to all our class winners!  Coming to Skyview Drags June 14, 2014 is the Street Outlaw of David “Big Daddy” Comstock along with our very special “Girls Gone Racing” event in memory of Theresa Kawryga.  You won't want to miss next week’s regular 660 ET Race Series!

By: Crystal Curpier